FromeVideo

Click here to edit subtitle

Forthcoming Competitions
 Closing Date
 Entry Fee
 Theme
 Rules and Additional Information
 Entry Form
  2018 Frome 5 Minute Festival 
24 March 2018
   Poster
3 February 2018
  £6
  Annual Frome Club Competitions
       (Club Members Only)
1 September 2016
  £1
  Rules are in members handbook
  In handbook
 SoCo Southern Counties Competitions 2017 competitions inc Dolphin and Baby Dolphin
various
 
Teign Cup 2017
 30 September 2017
 £5
  Poster
  Rules

Recent Competitions

Frome 5 Minute Festival 2017 Results

Overall Winner

The Alternative ‘A’ Word by Brian Ratcliffe (Open)

Using our cameras on their automatic settings is fine for some of the time. But sometimes we want to be more creative.

Runner Up

To Eleanor… by Tim Stannard (Drama)

A young girl comes to terms with the tragic death of her sister.

Third Overall

Specialised Subject by Tony and Eileen Colburn (Documentary)

A documentary using the TV Mastermind programme as a format.

Categories

Animation

1 Meditations of a Lighthouse by John Roberts

2 Animal Rustlers by Cheltenham Videomakers

Comedy

1 It Won’t Take a Minute by Sutton Coalfield Movie Makers

2 The End of the World by Huey Walker

3 I Want to Break Free by Cheltenham Videomakers

Documentary

1 History in the Making by Jill Lampert

2 Specialised Subject by Tony and Eileen Colburn

3 Antiques at the Abbey by John Greene

Drama

1 To Eleanor… by Tim Stannard

2 Incredible Verdict by Terence Sheppard

3 The Awful Truth by Sutton Coalfield Movie Makers

Holiday/Travelogue

1 The Dark Pearl by John Sharp

2 Canaltimes Memories by Malcolm Stephens

Open

1 The Alternative ‘A’ Word by Brian Ratcliffe

2 Friends by Julian Austwick

3 Let It Be by Jill Lampert

Wildlife/Natural History

1. Isn’t Nature Amazing? by Susie Walker

2 A Botanical Tour of the World by Liz Butler

Club Competition 2016 results

 Film of the Year – Wiltshire and Swindon School Games by Ernie McKenna

 Documentary

  1. Wiltshire and Swindon School Games by Ernie McKenna
  2. The Dragonflies by Philip Marshman

 Holiday

  1. Las Vegas by Neville Everett
  2. Elsie at Burnham-on-Sea by Ivy and Tom Roberts

 Open

  1. Nunney Street Market and Fayre by Ivy and Tom Roberts
  2. Invisible Cricket by Mike Johnson and Mike Snelling

 Best Use of Sound

Wiltshire and Swindon School Games by Ernie McKenna

 Best Editing

Wiltshire and Swindon School Games by Ernie McKenna

 The 2015 Competition was Judged by the Wimbourn Minster Club

The 2016 Competition was Judged by the Shooters Hill Club


Club Competition 2015 Results

Film of the Year – Longleat Festival of Light by Alan Campbell

Holiday

  1. Longleat Festival of Light by Alan Campbell
  2. Market at Masaxlokk by Ivy and Tom Roberts

Documentary

  1. A Bit More Nostalgia by Philip Marshman
  2. The Donkey Sanctuary by Ivy and Tom Roberts

Open

  1. The Trowbridge Monsoon by Philip Marshman
  2. How To!!! by Ivy and Tom Roberts
  3. Tony & the Morris by Trevor Biggs

Acting Award

                Ivy Roberts (How To!!!)

                Ed Brooks (Ed’s New Camera)